Meeting with cyber-security advisor Ruben Muradyan
Heads of media and journalists are often the targets of cyber-espionage programs and attacks. The Union of Journalists of Armenia has started a series of professional working meetings where media editors and journalists will be involved.
On February 18, at the initiative of the Union of Journalists of Armenia (UJA), a meeting of cyber-security advisor Ruben Muradyan with about two dozen media heads and representatives took place at the Opera Suite Hotel in Yerevan.
During the meeting, the issues of cyber-security, cyber espionage programs, i.e., Pegasus, Predator and others, the mechanisms of its implementation in phones, the steps to activate the protection, the necessary knowledge to avoid becoming a target of such spy programs, the types of alternative connections, and their security level were discussed.