U.S. Embassy in Yerevan Announces New Professional Exchange Program for Journalists
The U.S. Embassy in Yerevan today announced the launch of a new $1.2 million exchange program for Armenian journalists.  In partnership with World Learning and the Poynter Institute, a global leader in journalism, the U.S.-Armenia Professional Partnership in Journalism (PPJ) Program, will enable 54 Armenian journalists to visit the United States in a training program to improve their understanding of disinformation, strengthen their reporting skills, and cultivate relationships with U.S. journalists and media outlets.
“By providing journalists with the resources and connections to support their professional development, this exchange will promote journalism’s role in a free society and encourage Armenian journalists and media organizations to adopt approaches to build resilience to misinformation,” said U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien.
The PPJ Program will include four cohorts of professional fellows:
• 18 print/online journalists (Spring 2024),
• 16 broadcast journalists (Autumn 2024)
• 10 editors (Spring 2025),
• 10 media managers (Autumn 2025).
“The program combines World Learning’s expertise in international education and exchange with Poynter’s expertise in the craft of journalism to foster sustainable networks between U.S. and Armenian journalists and media outlets,” said Vlad Spencer, Manager of Global Exchanges at World Learning. “By participating in these exchanges, Armenian journalists and media professionals will return home with new ideas, expanded professional networks, and increased knowledge of how investigative journalism can advance civil society and inform the public.”
Each exchange will feature customized training, workshops, and mentoring opportunities extending past the end of the training. Ten selected fellows will be placed for fellowships with U.S. media organizations for an additional month. Finally, $20,000 in targeted assistance will be awarded to four of the 10 fellows’ media organizations in Armenia to adopt approaches to build resilience to misinformation and promote journalism’s role in a free society.
“For 50 years, Poynter has delivered for journalists the things they need at the moment they need them,” said Aaron Sharockman, Poynter’s Vice President for Sales and Strategic Partnerships. “We are so excited to welcome 54 Armenian journalists to our offices in the United States, to hear their stories and their challenges, and to hopefully send them back to their newsrooms better equipped to serve their audiences and community.”
Applications are now open for print and online journalists to apply for the first cohort. For more information, visit here. Additional opportunities to apply for the exchange will be announced next year.
The U.S.-Armenia Professional Partnerships in Journalism program is funded by the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan and implemented by World Learning and the Poynter Institute for Media Studies. For press inquiries on the PPJ Program, please contact the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan.