Journalists Harassed Online Following Prime Minister Press Conference
The Union of Armenian journalists (UAJ) has condemned the harassment of journalists and their relatives following a press conference by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan that was held on 25 July in Yerevan in a climate of tension in the wake of recent events in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Ani Gevorgyan, the founder of the news website, and Hripsime Jebejyan, a journalist for, received crude insults and threats of death and physical violence on social networks and in certain online media. In a statement published on 26 July, the UAJ denounced what it termed concerted, targeted and brazen attacks by activists close to the government and some public officials. The union emphasised that the journalists had acted in a professional manner at the press conference, and referred the matter to the Human Rights Defender, Anahit Manasyan.